Birth Name: Benjamin Masters

Birthday: May 6, 1947

Birthplace: Corvallis, Oregon

Height: 6'1

Marital Status: Single (divorced in 1997)

Girlfriend: Tracey Ross (Eve, Passions)

Children: None

Siblings: Older sister, Cheryl

Favorite sports: Sailing, golf

Education: Graduated from the University of Oregon with a degree in Theatre

Pet: Owned a yellow Labrador named Willy that died in 2005

Golf handicap: 13


Passions (1999-2008) (TV)
The Second Civil War (1997) (TV)
Lady Killer (1995) (TV)
Walker Texas Ranger 3: Deadly Reunion (1994)
A Time to Heal (1994) (TV)
A Twist of the Knife (1993) (TV)
Running Mates (1992) (TV)
Cruel Doubt (1992) (TV)
The Keys (1992) (TV)
Street of Dreams (1988) (TV)
Heartbeat (1988) (TV)
Noble House (1988) (TV)
Riviera (1987) (TV)
Making Mr. Right (1987)
Kate's Secret (1986) (TV)
The Deliberate Stranger (1986) (TV)
Dream Lover (1986)
Key Exchange (1985)
Celebrity (1984) (TV)
Illusions (1983) (TV)
MysteryDisc: Many Roads to Murder (1983)
Another World (1982) (TV)
The Neighborhood (1982) (TV)
The Shadow Box (1980) (TV)
All That Jazz (1979)
Loose Change (1978) (TV)
Mobile Medics (1976) (TV)
Muggsy (1976) (TV)
Mandingo (1975)
One of Our Own (1975) (TV)

TV Guest Appearances

Pensacola: Wings of Gold "Tip of the Spear" (1999)
Pensacola: Wings of Gold "C.Q." (1999)
Pensacola: Wings of Gold "Touch and Go" (1999)
Pensacola: Wings of Gold "S.O.D." (1998)
Pensacola: Wings of Gold "Solo Flight" (1998)
Pensacola: Wings of Gold "Burn Out" (1998)
Profit "Forgiveness" (1997)
Spy Game "What, Micah Worry?" (1997)
Spy Game "You Just Can't Trust Anybody These Days" (1997)
Spy Game "Nobody Ever Said Growing Up Was Easy" (1997)
Touched by an Angel "Labor of Love" (1997)
Sisters "The Man That Got Away" (1996)
Diagnosis Murder "Woman Trouble" (1994)
Walker, Texas Ranger "Deadly Reunion" (1994)
Murder, She Wrote "The Trouble with Seth" (1994)
Murder, She Wrote "Dead Eye" (1993)
Civil Wars "Shop 'Til You Drop" (1992)
Murder, She Wrote "Trials and Tribulations" (1990)
Barnaby Jones "Nightmare in Hawaii: Part 2" (1979)
Barnaby Jones "Nightmare in Hawaii: Part 1" (1979)
Barnaby Jones "The Picture Pirates" (1978)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker "Demon in Lace" (1975)
Petrocelli "Counterplay" (1974)
Kojak "Wall Street Gunslinger" (1974)

Appearences as Self

Passions Live (2007)
30th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards--Presenter (2003)
18th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards (2003)
Things We Did Last Summer (1978)


Thanks to &